Menu

Previous Award Recipients

Thayer Lindsley Award For An International Mineral Discovery
2004 Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. geologists Douglas J. Kirwin, Charles N. Forster, and D. Garamjav
2005 Cortez Geology Team, Placer Dome Inc.
2006 Larry J. Buchanan, Apex Silver Mines Corporation
2007 Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.
2008 Aurelian Resources Inc.
2009 Richard Garnett and NovaGold Resources Inc.
2010 Perry Durning and Bud Hillemeyer
2011 Anglo American Chilean exploration team
2012 David Giles
2013  Daniel G. Wood
2014 Goldrush Discovery Team, Barrick Gold Corporation
2015 Kamoa Discovery Team, Ivanhoe Mines
2016 Cukaru Peki Discovery Team, Reservoir Minerals Inc. & Freeport McMoRan Inc.

Bill Dennis Award For A Canadian Discovery Or Prospecting Success
1977 W. W. (Bill) Dennis
1978 Alex C. Mosher
1979 Peter Ferderber
1980 Robert J. Campbell
1981 A. L. Musselwhite and W. H. Musselwhite
1982 David R. Bell, John P. Larche and Donald McKinnon
1983 Eric F. Partridge
1984 James J. McDougall
1985 Michael J. Knuckey
1986 Merton S. Stewart
1987 Walter N. Baker
1988 A. Lew Parres
1989 James W. Gill and Howard R. Stockford
1990 Ronald K. Netolitzky
1991 Mackenzie I. Watson
1992 Charles E. Fipke
1993 D. Neil Hillhouse
1994 Chet Idziszek
1995 Albert E. Chislett and Chris L. Verbiski
1997 Mark Rebagliati
1998 Rio Algom Limited Chilean Exploration Team
1999 D. Grenville Thomas
2000 Hudson Bay Exploration & Development Co. Ltd. Exploration Team
2001 Noranda Inc.’s Matagami Exploration Team
2002 Alex Davidson
2003 Wolfden Resources Inc. Team
2004 Falconbridge Limited Sudbury Exploration Team
2005 Virginia Gold Mines Inc. Exploration Team
2006 Keats-Stares prospecting family
2007 Osisko Exploration Ltd.
2008 HudBay Minerals Inc.
2009 Ring of Fire discoverers, John Harvey, Don Hoy, Richard Nemis, Neil Novak, and Mackenzie Watson
2010 Shawn Ryan
2011/12  Gerald Panneton
2013 Pretium Resources
2014 Ross McElroy
2015 David Palmer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Probe Mines Limited
2016 Bruce Channel Discovery Team

Viola R. MacMillan Award For Company Or Mine Development
1985 Paul Penna
1986 Richard Hughes and Frank Lang
1987 J. Terrence Flanagan and John McAdam
1988 John Hansuld, Mike Muzylowski
1989 Ned Goodman
1990 Robert A. Dickinson and Robert G. Hunter
1991 Robert M. Smith
1992 Louis Gignac
1993 Margaret (Peggy) K. Witte
1994 Placer Dome Inc.
1995 Robert M. Friedland
1996 Peter Munk
1997 Norman B. Keevil
1998 Pierre Lassonde & Seymour Schulich
1999 Thomas F. Pugsley & the Falconbridge Ltd. Development Team
2000 Ebe Scherkus
2001 Robert R. McEwen
2002 BHP Billiton Diamonds Inc.
2003 David Thompson
2004 Clive Johnson, Terry MacGibbon
2005 Michael Kenyon, Roman Shklanka
2006 James Gill
2007 Lukas H. Lundin, Lundin Mining Corporation
2008 Goldcorp Inc.
2009 Ross J. Beaty
2010 Agnico-Eagle Mines Limited
2011/12  Osisko Mining Corporation
2013 New Gold Inc.
2014 Capstone Mining Corp.
2015 Matt Manson, Stornoway Diamond Corporation
2016 Silver Wheaton Corp.

Skookum Jim Award 
2008 Athabasca Basin Development Limited Partnership
2009 Tli Cho Logistics
2010 Willie Keatainak
2011 Phillip (Jerry) Asp
2012 Nuna Group of Companies
2013 Windigo Catering Limited Partnership
2014 Jim MacLeod
2015 Sam Bosum, President, Native Exploration Services
2016 Darrell Beaulieu

Distinguished Service Award 
1982 Franc R. Joubin
1983 Viola R. MacMillan
1984 Norman B. Keevil, Arthur White
1985 Murray E. Watts, John Zigarlick, Jr.
1986 W. Clarke Campbell, Karl J. Springer
1987 André Laurin, Harold O. Seigel
1988 James Geddes, M. E. (Dit) Holt
1989 Maurice (Mort) Brown, Murray Pezim
1990 Norman B. Keevil, Jr., Harry V. Warren
1991 Vaino Ronka, Donald J. Worth
1992 Walter D. Holyk, John (Jack) H. Kentish
1993 Robert W. Boyle, Jack Patterson
1994 Walter Edgar Segsworth (1880-1945), C. John Sullivan
1995 Christopher Jennings, Lionel C. Kilburn
1996 Women's Association of the Mining Industry of Canada, Toronto, Jean Jacques Martel
1997 John S. Cooke, John A. Hansuld
1998 Tony R. Barringer, A. James Walker
1999 Edward G. Thompson
2000 Ralph L. Cheesman, Peter M. Dimmell
2001 J. Duncan Crone, W. Bruce Dunlop
2002 Peter M. Brown, W. S. (Steve) Vaughan
2003 Stuart A. Averill, Avard D. Hudgins
2004 Donald A. Cranstone, Donald Ross
2005 Donald T. Anderson, Robert B. Parsons
2006 C. David Comba, Bill Mercer
2007 Canada’s government geoscientists
2008 Maureen C. Jensen, Donald K. Mustard
2009 David A. Barr
2010 Nicholas Carter
2011 Patricia Dillon
2012 Deborah McCombe
2013  Ronald P. Gagel
2014  Roger Wallis 
2015 Bill Pearson
2016 Patricia Sheahan

Environmental & Social Responsibility Award
1990 Queenstake Resources
1991 Inco Ltd., Toronto
1992 Viceroy Resource Corp., Vancouver
1993 Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting Company Ltd.
1994 Aur Resources
1995 Westmin Resources Limited
1996 Denison Mines Limited, Rio Algom Limited
1997 BHP Minerals Island Copper Mine
1999 C. Henry Brehaut, Timginn Prospecting Syndicate & Bradley Bros. Limited
2000 Noranda Inc., Richmont Mines Inc.
2001 Cominco Ltd.
2002 Echo Bay Mines Ltd.
2003 Falconbridge Limited
2004 Wallbridge Mining Company Limited, Christine Kaszycki
2005 Diavik Diamond Mines Inc., Beth Clemson
2006 Greystar Resources Ltd.
2007 Gabriel Resources Ltd., Polaris Minerals Corporation
2008 Fonds Restor-Action Nunavik (FRAN)
2009 BioteQ Environmental Technologies Inc.
2010 De Beers Canada, Avalon Rare Metals Inc.
2011 IAMGOLD Corporation
2012 Towards Sustainable Mining, a Mining Association of Canada program
2013 Cameco Corporation
2014  Teck Resources Limited 
2015 Noront Resources Ltd.
2016 Lucara Diamond Corp.

Special Achievement Award 
1989 Régis L. Labeaume, Eveline M. Kasner
1991 Michael P. Henrick, George Podolsky
1997 Eileen Wykes
1998 PDAC Education Committee - MINING MATTERS
1999 Roy A. Martin, Ross Toms, Watts, Griffis & McOuat Limited
2000 Robert E. (Dutch) Van Tassell
2001 Frank M. Hoey
2003 Owen L. White
2004 Roscoe Postle Associates Inc., Mary-Claire Ward
2005 Barry French & Bill Breukelman, Attilio G. Spat
2006 Ian Telfer
2007 Tom Schroeter
2009 Britannia Beach Historical Society
2011 Laurence Golborne, Mining Minister of Chile
2012 Yellowknife Mine Training Society
2016 The Bjorkman Family