About Us

Committees

To contact any of the committees, please scroll to the bottom of the page and click on the committee.

Aboriginal Affairs

  • Chuck Willms

    Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

  • Dan Jepsen

    C3 Alliance Corp.

  • Donald Bubar

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Glenn Nolan

    Noront Resources Ltd.

  • Herb Shields

    Stantec

  • Jim Excell

    Abacus Mining and Exploration Corp.

  • John Gammon

    John Gammon Associates Inc.

  • Jonathan Fowler

    De Beers Canada Inc.

  • Laureen Whyte

    Arbutus Consulting

  • Michael Fox

    Fox High Impact Consulting

  • Mitchell K. Diabo

    Kasabonika Lake Community Development Corporation

  • Patricia Stirbys

    OneWorld Workforce Solutions

  • Sandra Gogal

    Miller Thomson LLP

Audit

  • Jim Glover

    MNP LLP

  • Ron Gagel

    TMAC Resources Inc.

  • Steve Vaughan

    Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Awards

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Edward Thompson

    Ed Thompson Mining Consultants Inc.

  • Glenn Nolan

    Noront Resources Ltd.

  • John Heslop

    Thundermin Resources Inc.

  • Jon Baird

    CAMESE

  • Neil Westoll

    Neil D.S. Westoll & Associates Ltd.

  • Patricia Dillon

  • Peter Dimmell

    Krinor Resources Inc.

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

  • Rodney Thomas

    Votorantim Metals Canada Inc.

  • Scott Jobin-Bevans

    Caracle Creek International Consulting

Convention Planning (2015)

  • (Chair) Peter Legein

    Legein Consulting Inc.

  • Andy Chater

    Andy Chater Exploration

  • Barbara Hendrickson

    BAX Securities Law

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Bob Valliant

    Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.

  • Catherine Gignac

    Catherine Gignac and Associates

  • Charles Beaudry

    Xmet Inc.

  • Daryl Hodges

  • David Christie

    Goodman Investment Counsel

  • David Davidson

    Paradigm Capital Inc.

  • David Gower

    Coastal Gold Corp.

  • David Ross

    RPA Inc.

  • Donald Bubar

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Enrique Mendez

    EMS Global Group

  • Eric Owens

    Alexandria Minerals Corporation

  • Gonzalo Rosa

    Turner & Townsend

  • Greg Hodges

    CGG Airborne Surveys

  • Ian Blakley

    RPA UK

  • James Brown

    Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

  • James Siddorn

    SRK Consulting Canada Inc.

  • Jean Legault

    Geotech Ltd.

  • Joe Hinzer

    Watts, Griffis and McOuat Limited

  • John Morganti

    Morganti Advisers Inc.

  • John Pike

    Boart Longyear

  • John Sullivan

    Excellon Resources, Inc.

  • Jonathan Lafontaine

    Strateco Resources Inc.

  • Kimberly Ann

    Peruvian Precious Metals Corp.

  • Neil Gow

    Consultant

  • Patricia Sheahan

    Consultant

  • Patricia Stirbys

    OneWorld Workforce Solutions

  • Pierre Landry

    RPA Inc.

  • Santo Ranieri

    Paradigm Capital Inc.

  • Spencer Ramshaw

    CAMESE

  • Stephen Wallace

    Jourdan Resoures Inc.

  • Susan Ma

    Jacobs

  • Ted Reeve

    Haliburton Mineral Services Inc.

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)

  • Bill McGuinty

    OTD Exploration Services

  • Dennis Jones

    GeoQuest International Inc.

  • Glenn Mullan

    Golden Valley Mines

  • Ian Thomson

    On Common Ground Consultants Inc.

  • Jonathan Fowler

    De Beers Canada Inc.

  • Kevin O'Callaghan

    Fasken Martineau LLP

  • Mark Wiseman

    Avalon Rare Metals

  • Normand Champigny

    Donner Metals Ltd.

  • Valerie Pascale

    Goldcorp Inc.

Environment (MAC - PDAC Joint Committee)

  • Gerald Harper

    Gamah International Ltd.

Executive

  • Glenn Mullan

    Golden Valley Mines

  • Glenn Nolan

    Noront Resources Ltd.

  • Normand Champigny

    Donner Metals Ltd.

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

  • Rodney Thomas

    Votorantim Metals Canada Inc.

  • Steven Deck

    Rare Earth Salts

Finance & Taxation

  • Brian Abraham

    FMC Law

  • Bruce Sprague

    Ernst & Young LLP

  • Greg New

    G&K Accounting Professional Corp.

  • Jim Glover

    MNP LLP

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • MaryAnn Mihychuk

    Corporate Relations Services

  • Rachelle Siksna

    MNP LLP

  • Robert Clark

    Clark, Mineral Exploration and Economics

  • Ron Gagel

    TMAC Resources Inc.

  • Stephen Masson

    Manitoba-Saskatchewan Prospectors and Developers Association

  • Steven Deck

    Rare Earth Salts

  • Tara Christie

    Victoria Gold Corp

  • Tom King

    KPMG LLP

Geosciences

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Catharine Farrow

    TMAC Resources Ltd.

  • Jean Marc Lulin

    Azimut Exploration Inc.

  • Jean-Paul M. Tsotsos

    Dahrouge Geological Consulting Ltd.

  • Lawrence Winter

    Altius Minerals Corporation

  • Lyn Anglin

  • Martin Doyle

    Paragon Diamonds

  • Michael Doggett

    Doggett and Associates

  • Michael Marchand

    WisdoManagement

  • Richard Moore

  • Richard Tosdal

  • Scott Swinden

  • Stephen Morison

    SLR Consulting (Canada) Ltd.

  • Tim Dohey

    Newmont Mining Corporation

  • Tom Lane

    CAMIRO

Governance

  • Bruce Sprague

    Ernst & Young LLP

  • Edward Thompson

    Ed Thompson Mining Consultants Inc.

  • Glenn Mullan

    Golden Valley Mines

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

  • Ron Gagel

    TMAC Resources Inc.

Health & Safety

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Brent Czornobay

    Vale Inco

  • Brian Maeck

    Boart Longyear

  • Chris Evans

    New Sense Geophysics

  • Conrad Dix

    Glencore

  • Courtney Mitchell

    CSM Consulting

  • Gord Maxwell

    Glencore

  • James Maxwell

    Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

  • Jonathan Buchanan

    Association for Mineral Exploration British Columbia

  • Lise Tompson

    1984 Enterprises Inc.

  • Lorne Burden

    Consulting Geologist

  • Marian Moroney

    Barrick Gold

  • Matthew Pickard

    Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

  • Mike Murphy

    HyTech Drilling

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

Human Resources Development

  • Dave Thomas

    RCF Management (Toronto) Inc.

  • Felix Lee

    A.C.A. Howe International Limited

  • Karen Rees

    Temex Resources Corp.

  • Melanie Sturk

    Mining Industry Human Resources Council

  • Richard James

    Laurentian University

  • Scott Jobin-Bevans

    Caracle Creek International Consulting

  • Sherri Hodder

    Independent Geological Consultant

  • Terry Loney

    Northern Skye Resources Ltd.

  • Tim Dohey

    Newmont Mining Corporation

International

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Bob Valliant

    Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.

  • Deborah McCombe

    RPA Inc.

  • Ian Thomson

    On Common Ground Consultants Inc.

  • Jan Boon

    Facili Tech International

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Robert Parsons

    Indonesian Mining Association

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

Lands & Regulations

  • Al Doherty

    Aurum Geological Consultants Inc.

  • Brian Abraham

    FMC Law

  • Cameron Bell

    Vale Exploration Canada Inc.

  • Derrick Strickland

  • Diane J. Gregory

    The Claim Group Inc.

  • Eira Thomas

    Kaminak Gold Corporation

  • Gerry O'Connell

    Newfoundland And Labrador Chamber Of Mineral Resources

  • Jean Pierre Thomassin

    Quebec Mineral Exploration Association

  • Leni Keough

    Olivut Resources Ltd.

  • MaryAnn Mihychuk

    Corporate Relations Services

  • Michael Bourassa

    Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

  • Michael Campbell

    Juno Special Situations Corporation

  • Mike Leahy

  • Mike Weirmeir

    Wallbridge Mining Company Ltd.

  • Peter Dimmell

    Krinor Resources Inc.

  • Ralph Newson

    Northern Explorers Ltd

  • Rick Meyers

    Mining Association Of Canada

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • Tara Christie

    Victoria Gold Corp

Membership

  • Debbie Hendsbee

    Tetra Tech

  • Felix Lee

    A.C.A. Howe International Limited

  • Neil Fernandes

    Barrick Gold Corporation/Chile

  • Nick Kohlmann

    Monument Mining Ltd.

  • Sherri Hodder

    Independent Geological Consultant

  • Spencer Ramshaw

    CAMESE

Nominating (2013 - 2014)

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Rare Metals Inc.

  • Bob Valliant

    Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.

  • Glenn Mullan

    Golden Valley Mines

  • Neil Westoll

    Neil D.S. Westoll & Associates Ltd.

  • Peter Dimmell

    Krinor Resources Inc.

  • Robert Schafer

    Hunter Dickinson Inc.

Public Affairs

  • Alanna Heath

    Barrick Gold Corporation

  • David Clarry

    Hudbay Minerals

  • Ed Huebert

    Mining Association of Manitoba Inc.

  • Francis Manns

    Toronto Stock Exchange

  • George Werniuk

  • Jack Blacksmith

    Cree Mineral Exploration Board

  • Jim Borland

    Strait Minerals Inc.

  • Patricia Sheahan

    Consultant

  • Shari Gardiner

    HD Gold

  • Stephen Morison

    SLR Consulting (Canada) Ltd.

Securities

  • Andy Chater

    Andy Chater Exploration

  • Barbara Hendrickson

    BAX Securities Law

  • Brian Abraham

    FMC Law

  • Brian Prill

    Blaney McMurtry LLP

  • Bruce McLeod

    Stornoway Diamond Corporation

  • Deborah McCombe

    RPA Inc.

  • Dennis Frawley

    Ormston List Frawley LLP

  • Eden M. Oliver

    Bennett Jones LLP

  • Edward Thompson

    Ed Thompson Mining Consultants Inc.

  • Elaine Ellingham

    Urania Resources Ltd

  • Francis Manns

    Toronto Stock Exchange

  • Greg Gosson

    AMEC Americas Limited

  • Greg Ho Yuen

    Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

  • Jim Borland

    Strait Minerals Inc.

  • John Steele

    Panasia Mining

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Krstina Skocic

    BLG

  • Lionel Kilburn

  • MaryAnn Mihychuk

    Corporate Relations Services

  • Michael Marchand

    WisdoManagement

  • Michael Taylor

    Slam Exploration Ltd.

  • Neil Gow

    Consultant

  • Sandy Hershaw

    Greenock Resources

  • Steve Vaughan

    Dorsey & Whitney LLP