Committees

The work of PDAC is guided by the expertise of its volunteers who make up 16 committees. 

Audit
Chair: Bob Bosshard

  • Rosario Astuvilca-Rojas

    Inclusive Mining

  • Bob Bosshard

    Retired Partner, PwC LLP

  • Jeff Swinoga

    Exploits Discovery Corp.

Awards
Chair: Raymond Goldie

  • Jon Baird

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • Alex Christopher

    Teck Resources

  • Patricia Dillon

  • Peter Dimmell

    Krinor Resources Inc.

  • Raymond Goldie

    Independent Analyst and Director

  • John Heslop

    Thundermin Resources Inc.

  • Felix Lee

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Glenn Mullan

    Golden Valley Mines

  • Glenn Nolan

    Noront Resources Ltd.

  • Robert Schafer

    Eagle Mines Management

  • Edward Thompson

    Ed Thompson Mining Consultants Inc.

Convention Planning
Chairs: Robert Boyd and Valerie Wilson

  • Charles Beaudry

    QC Copper and Gold Inc.

  • Katarina Bjorkman

    Bjorkman Prospecting

  • Peter Bojtos

    Independent Company Director

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • Antoine Cate

    SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.

  • Patrick Chance

    Patrick Chance & Associates

  • Natalie Chu

    Orix Geoscience Inc.

  • Mark Fellows

    Skarn Associates Limited

  • Mark Ferguson

    S&P Global Market Intelligence

  • Resa Furey

    Stantec

  • Raymond Goldie

    Independent Analyst and Director

  • Don Hains

    Hains Engineering Company Limited

  • Robert Hearst

    Southern Geoscience Consultants

  • Doris Hiam-Galvez

    Hatch

  • Joe Hinzer

    Watts, Griffis and McOuat Limited

  • Peter Legein

    Legein Consulting Inc.

  • James Lusby

    PwC LLP

  • Francisca Maepa

    BHP

  • Volker Moeller

    Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.

  • John Morganti

    Lucca Advisors Inc.

  • Naomi Nemeth

    HighGold Mining Inc

  • Terence Ortslan

    TSO & Associates

  • Ellie Owens

    E2Gold

  • Karl Pearce

    Hatch

  • Reno Pressacco

    Retired Consultant Geologist

  • Spencer Ramshaw

    RSR Freelance

  • Ted Reeve

    Haliburton Mineral Services Inc.

  • Antoine Schwartzmann

    Orefinders Resources Inc.

  • Patricia Sheahan

    Consultant

  • James Siddorn

    SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • John Sullivan

    Mineral Exploration Consultant

  • Robert Valliant

    Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.

  • Valerie Wilson

    SLR Consulting (Canada) Ltd.

  • Shuda Zhou

    Kuya Silver Corp.

Executive
Chair: Alex Christopher

  • Alex Christopher

    Teck Resources

  • Lana Eagle

    Lana Eagle Consulting

  • Raymond Goldie

    Independent Analyst and Director

  • Felix Lee

  • Karen Rees

    Consultant

  • Mary-Carmen Vera

    Cree Mineral Exploration Board

Finance & Taxation
Chairs: Rob Stevens and Michael Long

  • Brian Abraham

    Dentons Canada LLP

  • Peter Bell

    NorthWest Copper

  • Tara Christie

    Banyan Gold Corp.

  • Lisa Davis

    PearTree Securities

  • Ron Gagel

    TMAC Resources Inc.

  • Ben-Schoeman Geldenhuys

    Tamarack Mining Services

  • Michael Long

    KPMG LLP

  • Greg New

    G&K Accounting Professional Corp.

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Rob Stevens

    Pakawau Geomanagement Inc.

Geoscience & Innovation
Chair: Charles Beaudry

  • Sandy Archibald

    Aurum Exploration Services

  • Charles Beaudry

    QC Copper and Gold Inc.

  • Anna Hicken

    Minerva Intelligence

  • Stefan Kruse

    Terrane Geoscience Inc

  • Jean Marc Lulin

    Azimut Exploration Inc.

  • Michael Marchand

    WisdoManagement

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Volker Moeller

    Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.

  • Marian Moroney

    Barrick Gold

  • Scott R.G. Parsons

    Alamos Gold Inc.

  • Frank Santaguida

    Glencore Canada

  • Scott Swinden

    Consultant/CFES

  • Ciara Talbot

    Lundin Mining Corporation

  • Richard Tosdal

    Consultant

  • Jean-Paul M. Tsotsos

    BMO Capital Markets

  • Lawrence Winter

    Altius Minerals Corporation

Governance & Nominating
Chairs: Karen Rees and Robert Boyd

  • Rosario Astuvilca-Rojas

    Inclusive Mining

  • Robert Boyd

    Endurance Gold Corporation

  • MaryAnn Crichton

    Senior Advisor, Hatch Ltd.

  • Patricia Dillon

  • Raymond Goldie

    Independent Analyst and Director

  • Karen Rees

    Consultant

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Mary-Carmen Vera

    Cree Mineral Exploration Board

Health & Safety
Chairs: Conrad Dix and Bill Mercer

  • Rodney Barber

    Rod Barber Consulting

  • James Barrieau

    Boart Longyear

  • Tim Bremner

    Foraco Canada Ltd.

  • Tom Brown

    Ontario Geological Survey

  • Jonathan Buchanan

    Association for Mineral Exploration

  • Lorne Burden

    Consulting Geologist

  • Brent Czornobay

    Boart Longyear

  • Conrad Dix

    Agnico Eagle Mines

  • Chris Evans

    New Sense Geophysics

  • Ivo Gonzalez

    Sherritt International

  • Louise Lowe

    Canadian Diamond Drilling Association

  • Rachael Lynn

    Glencore Canada

  • Gord Maxwell

    Glencore

  • James Maxwell

    Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

  • Bill Mercer

    Avalon Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Matthew Pickard

    Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

  • George Werniuk

    Consultant

  • Brian Wilson

    Golder Associates Inc.

Human Resource Development
Chair: Karen Rees

  • Laura Clinton

    Mining Matters

  • Conrad Dix

    Agnico Eagle Mines

  • Mary Louise Hill

    Lakehead University

  • Felix Lee

  • Jessie Liu-Ernsting

    G Mining Ventures Corp.

  • Ryan Montpellier

    Mining Industry Human Resources Council (MiHR)

  • Christine Petch

    CPETCH Consulting

  • Karen Rees

    Consultant

  • Alexandra Squires

    New Found Gold Corp.

  • Kendra Zammit

    Mercator Geological Services

Indigenous Affairs
Chairs: Lana Eagle and Michael Fox

  • Rosario Astuvilca-Rojas

    Inclusive Mining

  • Donald Bubar

    Avalon Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Lana Eagle

    Lana Eagle Consulting

  • Jonathan Fowler

    J.A Fowler and Associates Inc.

  • Michael Fox

    Indigenous Community Engagement

  • Sandra Gogal

    Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP

  • Dan Jepsen

    C3 Alliance Corp.

  • Janet Lee-Sheriff

    C2C Gold Corp.

  • Dawn Madahbee Leach

    National Indigenous Economic Development Board

  • Gordon Maxwell

    Geologist

  • Glenn Nolan

    Noront Resources Ltd.

  • Kevin O'Callaghan

    Fasken Martineau LLP

  • Karen Restoule

    Shared Value Solutions

  • Sarah Weber

    C3 Alliance Corp.

International
Chair: Keith Spence

  • Sandy Archibald

    Aurum Exploration Services

  • J. Gregory Goldhawk

    Trinsyc Strategic Communications

  • Juan-Carlos Guajardo

    Plusmining

  • Florencia Heredia

    Allende & Brea

  • Terence Ortslan

    TSO & Associates

  • Robert Schafer

    Eagle Mines Management

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Ian Thomson

    Shinglespit Consultants Inc.

  • Raziel Zisman

    Whittle Consulting

Lands & Regulations
Chairs: Scott Parsons and Matthew Pickard

  • Cameron Bell

    Vale Canada Limited

  • Tony Fogarassy

    Dunbar Law Corporation

  • Michael Fox

    Indigenous Community Engagement

  • Siri Genik

    BRIDGE

  • Don Hoy

    Wolfden Resources Corporation

  • Stephen Morison

    SRM Consulting Ltd.

  • Scott R.G. Parsons

    Alamos Gold Inc.

  • Matthew Pickard

    Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

  • Michael Rosatelli

    Golden Valley Mines Ltd.

  • Sean Samson

    Rogue Resources Inc.

  • Cameron Stevens

    Golder Associates Inc.

  • Mark Wiseman

    Avalon Rare Metals

  • Steven Woolfenden

    McEwen Mining

Membership
Chair: Mary Louise Hill

  • Jessica Bjorkman

    Bjorkman Prospecting

  • Marc Gasparotto

    Lundin Mining

  • Mary Louise Hill

    Lakehead University

  • Ali Khan

    Ma’aden

  • Nickolas Kohlman

    Kohlmann and Associates

  • Taylor McPherson

    Brandon University

  • Kevin Neyedley

    Nova Scotia Geological Survey

  • Spencer Ramshaw

    RSR Freelance

Public Affairs
Chairs: Stephen Morison and Kerem Usenmez

  • Lynda Bloom

    Analytical Solutions Ltd.

  • Jim Borland

    Strait Minerals Inc.

  • David Clarry

    Hudbay Minerals

  • MaryAnn Crichton

    Senior Advisor, Hatch Ltd.

  • Shari Gardiner

    HD Gold

  • Stephen Morison

    SRM Consulting Ltd.

  • Sean Samson

    Rogue Resources Inc.

  • Patricia Sheahan

    Consultant

  • Kerem Usenmez

    Atom Bits

  • George Werniuk

    Consultant

Securities
Chair: Kerem Usenmez

  • Brian Abraham

    Dentons Canada LLP

  • Lisa Davis

    PearTree Securities

  • Elaine Ellingham

    Marienberg Minerals Ltd.

  • Michael Fowler

    Loewen, Ondaatje, McCutcheon Ltd.

  • Dennis Frawley

    Ormston List Frawley LLP

  • Greg Gosson

    Wood

  • Sandy Hershaw

    Crowdmatrix

  • Michael Marchand

    WisdoManagement

  • Bruce McLeod

    Sabina Gold and Silver Corp.

  • Dean McPherson

    TMX Group

  • Maria Smirnova

    Sprott Asset Management

  • Keith Spence

    Global Mining Capital

  • Marilyn Spink

    Avalon Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Nick Tintor

    Independent

  • Kerem Usenmez

    Atom Bits

  • Al Wiens

    Wildeboer Dellelce

Sustainability
Chairs: Valerie Pascale

  • Amiel Blajchman

    Cedar Water Strategy

  • Carolyn Burns

    Devonshire Initiative

  • Jonathan Fowler

    J.A Fowler and Associates Inc.

  • Siri Genik

    BRIDGE

  • Raymond Goldie

    Independent Analyst and Director

  • Dennis Jones

    Consultant

  • Alexandria Marcotte

    Osisko Mining

  • Bill McGuinty

    Eastmain Resources Inc.

  • Kevin O'Callaghan

    Fasken Martineau LLP

  • Valerie Pascale

  • Jennifer Prospero

    Eldorado Gold Corporation

  • Aaron Steeghs

    Yamana Gold

  • Ian Thomson

    Shinglespit Consultants Inc.

  • Mark Wiseman

    Avalon Rare Metals

banner-image10
Contact
Committees

Learn more about volunteering with a PDAC Committee today!

Email